Re: Unicode in source code. WHY?

From: John Cowan (
Date: Wed Jul 28 1999 - 09:35:44 EDT

Jonathan Rosenne wrote:

> I looked at section 5.14 and the amendments, and have the following comment:
> Bidi formatting codes are allowed as identifier extenders, with a
> recommendation that they be ignored. This allows two identifiers that look
> the same while being different.

"Ignored" in this context means "allowed, but treated as non-distinguishing".
So the two identifiers would be "the same" to the language, in the
same way that canonically equivalent identifiers would be "the same".

	John Cowan
Schlingt dreifach einen Kreis um dies! / Schliesst euer Aug vor heiliger Schau,
Denn er genoss vom Honig-Tau / Und trank die Milch vom Paradies.
			-- Coleridge / Politzer

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jul 10 2001 - 17:20:50 EDT