Re: U+FFFE and U+FFFF part of "Specials" block?

From: Kenneth Whistler (
Date: Tue Jan 16 2001 - 19:41:08 EST

John O'Conner asked:

> Page 324-327 of the Unicode Standard 3.0 mentions these code values as
> non-characters; nevertheless, they are seemingly included as part of the
> "Specials" block as described by this chapter.
> However, the "block.txt" file does not include them as part of the
> "Specials" block. Are they? Or are they not part of the "Specials" block
> of special character/non-character code values.

Blocks.txt is the normative source of block definitions:

FFF0..FFFD; Specials

(This matches Annex A.2 of 10646-1, which also defines the "SPECIALS"
block as FFF0 - FFFD.)

So FFFE and FFFF are not part of the Specials block.

However, FEFF, FFFE, and FFFF are discussed as part of Section 13.6
Specials, in the standard, simply because that is the obvious place
to do so.


This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jul 10 2001 - 17:21:18 EDT