Re: IS UNICODE a STANDRAD ?

From: V. M. Kumaraswamy (ekavivmk@gmail.com)
Date: Tue Jun 01 2010 - 09:57:33 CDT

  • Next message: mpsuzuki@hiroshima-u.ac.jp: "Re: IS UNICODE a STANDRAD"

    Some font vendors say and publish on their website that their fonts are
    Unicode fonts.

    Some of these fonts are developed by stealing GLYPHS of some similar fonts
    whcih were available on the website. [that is: IPR stolen fonts]

    On Tue, Jun 1, 2010 at 7:11 AM, Doug Ewell <doug@ewellic.org> wrote:

    > V. M. Kumaraswamy wrote:
    >
    > The Unicode Consortium is the publisher of The Unicode Standard as well
    >>> as several other technical standards.
    >>>
    >>
    >> So Unicode Consortium publishes standards for fonts ?
    >> The Unicode Standrad is for fonts that are used in different countries ?
    >>
    >
    > No, Asmus did not say that the Unicode Standard is a font standard. It is
    > not. It is a character standard, which is a different thing because the
    > identity of a character is not the same as the images of that character as
    > displayed in any given font.
    >
    > The Unicode Consortium publishes charts showing representative examples of
    > what each character looks like, for purposes of identifying the characters.
    > The exact images are not normative, nor are the fonts used to generate the
    > charts.
    >
    > The Unicode Standard especially does not specify anything about "fonts that
    > are used in different countries." Font vendors, or countries if they are
    > the ones who dictate what fonts may be used, may choose any fonts they like.
    >
    > --
    > Doug Ewell | Thornton, Colorado, USA | http://www.ewellic.org
    > RFC 5645, 4645, UTN #14 | ietf-languages @ http://is.gd/2kf0s
    >
    >



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.5 : Tue Jun 01 2010 - 09:59:19 CDT