From: Doug Ewell (
Date: Thu Oct 21 1999 - 11:07:25 EDT

Michael Everson wrote:

>>It's definitely a higher-level protocol. It's just like music
>>notation: two-dimensional layout, uses symbols not otherwise found in
>>plain text, and relies heavily on the relative positioning of these
>>A computer encoding of baseball scoring notation would be cool, but
>>it's not within the scope of Unicode.
> But the characters used in such a matrix may be encoded, just as music
> symbols will be. The question is, are any used that aren't already
> encoded? We've asked some experts. Will let you know if they respond.

I was assuming that a statement made in the Unicode 1.0 book was still
valid. In section 1.3, "Coverage" (page 3):

    Graphologies unrelated to text, for example, musical and dance
    notations, are outside the scope of the Unicode standard.

Of course, a quick indication that the philosophy has changed since 1.0
can be seen in the very next sentence:

    Braille symbols were not encoded, since Braille is an alternative
    way to present text (it can be considered a font variant).

Not only is Braille encoded in Unicode 3.0, it's in the BMP.

-Doug Ewell
 Placentia, California

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jul 10 2001 - 17:20:54 EDT