Re: Latin Script

From: Tulasi (tulasird@gmail.com)
Date: Fri Jun 25 2010 - 21:30:18 CDT

  • Next message: Tulasi: "Re: Japanese Script"

    Doug -> No. See http://www.unicode.org/Public/MAPPINGS/ISO8859/

    Looks like code-numbers for Unicode are not same as corresponding
    code-numbers of ISO/IEC 8859-1 ISO/IEC 8859-2. But names are same both
    in Unicode and ISO/IEC 8859-1 ISO/IEC 8859-2.

    Among both Unicode and ISO/IEC standards bodies, who can be credited
    for creating any name for any letter/symbol that has LATIN in it?

    Tulasi
    PS: Thanks Doug, the link is pretty useful!

    From: Doug Ewell <doug@ewellic.org>
    Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2010 16:05:29 -0600
    Subject: Re: Latin Script
    To: Unicode Mailing List <unicode@unicode.org>

    "Tulasi" <tulasird at gmail dot com> wrote:

    > Moreover, the code-numbers as well as names for letters/symbols used
    > for ISO/IEC 8859-1 ISO/IEC 8859-2 are also identical in corresponding
    > Unicode.

    No. See http://www.unicode.org/Public/MAPPINGS/ISO8859/ .

    --
    Doug Ewell | Thornton, Colorado, USA | http://www.ewellic.org
    RFC 5645, 4645, UTN #14 | ietf-languages @ is dot gd slash 2kf0s 
    


    This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.5 : Fri Jun 25 2010 - 21:33:17 CDT