Re: [unicode] UTF-c

From: Doug Ewell (doug@ewellic.org)
Date: Sun Feb 20 2011 - 10:31:06 CST

  • Next message: suzuki toshiya: "Re: [unicode] UTF-c"

    <mpsuzuki at hiroshima dash u dot ac dot jp> wrote:

    > In your proposal, the maximum length of the coded character
    > is 4, it is less than UTF-8's max length. It's interesting
    > idea.

    What code sequences in UTF-8 that represent the modern coding space
    (ending at 0x10FFFF, not 0x7FFFFFFF) are more than 4 code units in
    length?

    --
    Doug Ewell | Thornton, Colorado, USA | http://www.ewellic.org
    RFC 5645, 4645, UTN #14 | ietf-languages @ is dot gd slash 2kf0s  
    


    This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.5 : Sun Feb 20 2011 - 10:33:31 CST