Re: Subset of Unicode to represent Japanese Kanji?

From: Otto Stolz (
Date: Thu Jul 13 2000 - 18:15:03 EDT

Am 2000-07-13 um 13:28 h UCT hat Kevin Bracey geschrieben:
> It is acceptable for a limited-capability device to display Japanese just
> using katakana characters (under 64 8x16 glyphs).
> Anything more advanced than that [...] will display the basic Kanji set

and Hiragana, I suppose?

I understand the the wording in TUS 3.0, sections 10.2 and 10.3 (pages 272
and 274) to the effect that Hiragana is required together with Kanji to
write Japanese (and that Katakana is used in normal text only for foreign
words or visual emphasis). So, I guess, a limited-capability device can
support Katakana only, and an advanced one has to support Kanji + Hiragana
+ Katakana.

Is that correct?

Best wishes,
   Otto Stolz

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jul 10 2001 - 17:21:05 EDT